Hit & Run in Virginia
[…] No one sets out on any given day expecting to be involved in a car accident. By it’s very nature, this is something you did not intend to do. And depending on your reaction after that stressful event, you may now be facing criminal charges. Our attorneys are prepared to explain this process to you, talk you through your options, and advocate for you in courts throughout Northern Virginia. Between other drivers, police, prosecutors, insurance agents – you want someone on your side.

Virginia’s Hit and Run Laws

Virginia Code § 46.2-894 lays out the general duty of a driver to stop after an accident “as close to the scene of the accident as possible without obstructing traffic.” The driver is then required to share his or her information including driver’s license information, and vehicle registration information. If necessary, a driver also needs to render appropriate aid to the other driver if they are injured.

Failure to do so is Hit and Run.